AMENDS CHILD DEPENDENCY AND CUSTODY HEARING PROCEDURES. INITIATIVE STATUTE. (21-0004A1)
[…] If it finds that the minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction previously ordered. If it finds that the minor is such a person, it shall make and enter its findings and the court shall make orders accordingly.”

Amend the California Code of Civil Procedures §592 as follows: “In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, or for a party to retain legal rights to their child(ren), an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code.”

Amend California Family Code §3022 as follows: ”This section shall be known as Luke’s Law.